Telephone Directory

Contact information as per the information published in University Diary 2012
Hon’ble Chancellor His Excellency
Shri Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
Governor of Maharashtra State,

Raj Bhavan, Malbar Hill,
Mumbai 400 035.
Tel.:-
E-mail:-
Prof. Suhas Pednekar, Hon’ble Vice Chancellor,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :-
Fax.-
E-mail:- vice-chancellor@mu.ac.in
Dr. Ravindra Kulkarni, Hon’ble Pro Vice Chancellor
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :-
Fax.-+91 (22) 2263 4461.
E-mail:- pvc@fort.mu.ac.in
Dr. Ajay Deshmukh, Registrar,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :-
Fax.- +91 (22) 2263 4461.
E-mail:- registrar@fort.mu.ac.in
Director, BCUD,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :- +91 (22) 2267 3250,  +91 (22) 2270 8707,
Fax:- +91 (22) 2267 0325.
E-mail:- bcud@fort.mu.ac.in
Offg. Finance & Accounts Officer,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :- +91 (22) 2270 8775.
Fax.- +91 (22) 2265 2826.
E-mail:- fao@fort.mu.ac.in
Dr. Vinod Patil, Director, Board of Examinations and Evaluation,

Examination House, Vidyanagari
Mumbai – 400 098
Tel: +91 (22) 26543414 / +91 (22) 26532052
Fax:- +91 (22) 2652 6893
Email: coe4you@exam.mu.ac.in / dboee@exam.mu.ac.in

Important Telephone Numbers of the Ministries / Secretary’s of the Government of Maharashtra

Hon’ble Chief Minister,+91 (22) 2202 5151
+91 (22) 2202 5222
Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister+91 (22) 2202 2401
+91 (22) 2202 5014
Minister for Higher and Technical Education+91 (22) 2202 4850
+91 (22) 2202 5247
Minister for Medical Education, Higher and Technical Education,
Special Assistant and Non-Conventional Energy
+91 (22) 2288 6090
+91 (22) 2284 3741
Principal Secretary, Higher and Technical Education+91 (22) 2202 5301
+91 (22) 2288 5845
Fax:- +91 (22) 2202 2606
Jt. Secretary, of Colleges+91 (22) 2283 5597
Jt. Secretary, Vocational Education+91 (22) 2202 5206
Director of Higher Education, Pune+91 (20) 2605 1512
+91 (20) 2613 0627
Director of Technical Education, Mumbai+91 (22) 2262 1726
Deputy Secretary, Universities+91 (22) 2204 3018
Jt. Director of Higher Education, Mumbai Division.+91 (22) 2269 1528
+91 (22) 2265 6600
Jt. Director of Higher Education, Konkan Division.+91 (22) 2745 3820

Authorities of the University

Sr. No.Name of the Authorities
1.Senate
2.Management Council
3.Academic Council
4.Faculty
5.Board of College and University Development
5-ABoard of University Teaching & Research
6.Board of Studies
7.Board of Inter-disciplinary studies
8.Board of Examinations
9.Board of Adult and Continuing Education and Extension Services
10.Students’ Council

University Grants Commission,
Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi. 110 002

Tel.: +91 (011) 2323 7721 / +91 (011) 2323 2701 /+91 (011) 2323 6735Fax: +91 (011) 2323 1797 /+91 (011) 2323 2783 /+91 (011) 2323 9659www.ugc.ac.inwebmaster@ugc.ac.in

National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
P.O. Box No. 1075, Nagarbhavi, Bangalore- 560 072

Tel.: +91 (080) 2321 0261 / +91 (080) 2321 0262 / +91 (080) 2321 0263 / +91 (080) 2321 0264 / +91 (080) 2321 0265Fax: +91 (011) 2321 0270www.naac.gov.innaacindia.org

All India Council for Technical Education
7th Floor, Chandra Lok Building, Janpath, New Delhi

Tel.:+91 (011) 2372 4151
Fax: +91 (011) 2372 4157
www.aicte-india.orgFax:+91 (011) 2372 4183

BAR Council of India
21, Rouse Avenue Institutional Area, New Delhi 110 002

Tel.: +91 (011) 3240 2082 / +91 (011) 4922 5000Â
Fax: +91 (011) 2323 2131
www.barcouncilofindia.orginfo@barcouncilofindia.org

Association of Indian Universities
16, Comrade Indrajit Gupta Marg (Kotla Marg), New Delhi 110 002

Tel.: +91 (011) 2323 0059 / +91 (011) 2323 2305 / +91 (011) 2323 2429 / +91 (011) 2323 2435 / +91 (011) 2323 3390
Fax: +91 (011) 2323 2131
www.aiuweb.orgaiu@bol.net.in
info@aiuweb.org

National Council FOr Teacher Education
Manhas Bhavan, Shyamala Hill, Bhopal – 462 002

Tel.: 0755 2660912
Fax: 0755 2660912
www.ncte-in.orgmctebhpl@sancharnet.in

TELEPHONE NUMBERS OF THE VARIOUS OFFICERS/DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY

1. FORT CAMPUS
EPABX BOARD22708700
Vice-Chancellor22656789
Pro-Vice-Chancellor22650062
Registrar
Director, BCUD22673250
Finance & Accounts Officer22652826
Deputy Registrar (AUTHO)22653005
Deputy Registrar (ESTAB)22674883
Deputy Registrar (AFF)22675232
Deputy Registrar (PG)22675076
Deputy Registrar (Special Cell)22633095
Deputy Registrar (Public Relation)22704390
Deputy Registrar (TAU)22620172
Assistant Registrar (EAU)22640232
Assistant Registrar (AA)22653068
Assistant Registrar (TAU)22652861
Assistant Registrar (GAD)22670315
Chief Accountant22675042
Accounts Special Cell22674608
Accounts Bills Unit22673228
Establishment Unit II22662804
University Engineer22677667
Department of Law22676002
Thesis Section22703248
Presiding Officer, University & College Tribunal22633085
Legal Adviser/Cell22626347
University Library, Rajabai Clock Tower22673621
Post Retirement Benefits Section22632708
Security Officer22695460
University Employees Credit Society22632022
2. JAMNALAL BAJAJ INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES
Director22024052/22040360
Office22024118/22025153
3. MUMBAI VIDYAPEETH VIDYARTHI BHAVAN
Director of Students’ Welfare22040360
Students Welfare (Office)* 22042859
Director, Dept. of Adult Edn. & Extension22043478
Dept. of Adult Education (Office)22813020
Co-ordinator, Lok Kala Academy22871788/22042340
N.S.S. Unit22873696
Department of Music22048665
Guest House22042340
Security22046323
University Employment Office22835890
International Students’ House22044780
Juggonath Sunkersett Hall (Hostel)22040986
Director of Physical Education & Sports* 228160891 / 22817698
Principal, Sir J.J. College of Architecture22621118
Sir J.J. College of Architecture (Office)22621649/22036323
4. MATUNGA CAMPUS
Mumbai University Institute
Of Chemical Technology Director
24145616
24140865
5. VIDYANAGARI CAMPUS (KALINA)
EPABX Board26543000/2653300
Assistant Security Officer26528962
Reception-Enquiry (Examination House)26526973
Director of Centre for Extra-Mural Studies65952761
DR. SHANKAR DAYAL SHARMA BHAVAN (I.D.O.L. BUILDING)
Professor-cum-Director26527082
Academic Staff26520951
Deputy Registrar26527081
Assistant Registrar (Administration)26520531
Deputy Director (Academic)26527092
U.G.C. NET / Maharashtra SET26527094
Accounts26527084
Examination26540950
P.R.O.26540309
Enquiry26527086/26523048
Study Materials26527095
Department of Information Technology
University Computer Centre26543254
MAHATMA JOTIRAO PHULE BHAVAN (Examination House)
Vice-Chancellor (Exam.)26526052
Controller of Examinations26526285/26526399
Deputy Registrar (Exam.)26526088
Deputy Registrar (Results)26509656
Deputy Registrar (Verification)26528119
Deputy Registrar (MSS)26526204
Examination Hall (CAS)26526447
Controller, Printing & Stationery26526521
University Press (Stationery)26521177
Deputy Registrar (F. & A.)26526054/26526219
Central Computing Facility26527481/26526432
DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR BHAVAN
Vice-Chancellor26522213
Pro-Vice-Chancellor26500318
Registrar26501004
Director, BCUD26500615
University Engineer26526220
Academy of Theatre Arts*26508200
Deputy Registrar (Admn.)26527878/26543000/26543300
Eligibility/Migration Section26543215
Deputy Registrar26527978/26543216
Assistant Registrar26543490
Assistant Registrar (Enrolment)26543214
DEPARTMENTS/INSTITUTES
Department of Economics (Director)*26528198
Department of Economics (Office)26526942
Department of Sociology (Head)26522474
Department of Civics & Politics (Head)26526175/26504457/26541471
Department of Philosophy (Head)*26527337
Department of Applied Psychology26522526
Department of Chemistry (Head)26526119/26528547
Department of Commerce26522677
Department of Physics (Head)*26528835
Department of Physics (Office)*26529780/26526250
Department of Mathematics (Head)26528871
Department of Life Sciences (Head)26528822/26528847
Department of Bio-Technology26526053
Department of Bio-Physics26524288
Department of English26541830
Department of Education26526226
University Librarian (Head)26526679
Jawaharlal Nehru Library
(Department of Library & Information Science)
26528051
Department of Computer Science (Head)26528874
Department of History26526280
Department of Geography26542728
Department of German/Russian26528359
Department of French/Arabic & Persian26528359
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Thoughts26540481
Department of Statistics26526604
Centre for Central Eurasian Studies*26540872/26526655
Women Development Cell26527949
Academic Staff College (Director)26526950
Academic Staff College (Office)*26526378/26524406
Garware Institute (Director)<spa~ style=”font-family:arial52Chelvetica,sans-seriv”>26526899</spa~> 509
“652822952F2652823150D
Alkesx Dinesh;Mody Institute 26521680/26525511
I.C.S.S.R. (Director)509 26526050
Rajiv Gandhi Center of Studies26540040
W.R>I.C. (Director) 26528415 <52Ftd>
509 W.R.I.C. (Office)26526141/26526373
Extra Mural Studies65952761
Ramabai Girl’ s Hostel26527963
Savitribai Phule Girls’
Hostel (Warden)
26526223
Maharshi Dhondo Keshav Karve Girls’ Hostel (Warden)26526304
Karmeveer Bhaurao Patil Boys’ Hostel (Warden)26526683
Sub-Centre Ratnagiri*952352-230088/230044
FAX No.
Vice-Chancellor’s Secretariate91-22-22673579
Pro-Vice-Chancellor91-22-22634461
Registrar91-22-22670325
Public Relations Office91-22-22652832
Finance & Accounts Officer91-22-22652826
Department of Law91-22-22610375
Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute Of Fin. & Management Studies91-22-26505515
M.U.I.C.T.91-22-24145614
Examinations91-22-26526893
JBIMS91-22-22856905
Director of Physical Education & Sports91-22-22816089
Institute of Distance Education91-22-26527083
Sub-Centre Ratnagiri95-2352-230088
Sir J.J. College of Architecture91-22-22621118
Academic Staff College91-22-26526378
WRIC91-22-26526351

Fax facility available

TELEPHONE EXTENSION NUMBERS OF THE VARIOUS OFFICERS/DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY
Room No.FORT CAMPUS(P.R.I. No. 22708 + Ext.No.)(Ground Floor)Extension No.
1.Addi. Facilities Code700
Telephone Operator777/888
Receptionist755
Security Office756/757
Security (Garden Gate)758
Inward Section759
2Assistant Registrar (Pension)760
3P.R.B.S. Unit (P.F.)761
5Deputy Accountant (Salary Dept.)762
Deputy Accountant (Salary R/O)763
Assistant Registrar (Salary)764
8F & A (Special Cell)765
9Books A/c. Section766
10Deputy Registrar (F & A)767
11Assistant Registrar (F & A)768
Trust Fund / Endowment Unit769
Grant Fund (F & A)770
12Cashier771
13Bill Unit772
Assistant Accountant773
13P.A. to F. & Officer774
14Finance & A/C Officer775
15Assistant Registrar (F. & A.)-VI776
Deputy Accountant (I.A.)778
16Development A/c. Unit779
18Publication Counter780
19Canteen781
22Dispatch Section782
24Record Section783
27Press (Stationery)784
Convocation Hall785
Rajabai Tower Library786
20Gymkhana787
(First Floor)
102Vice-Chancellor701
105Pro-Vice-Chancellor702
107Registrar
108Director, BCUD707
104E.S. to Vice-Chancellor704
106P.A. to Pro-Vice-Chancellor705
109P.A. to Registrar706
109P.A. to Director, BCUD708
109Assistant Registrar (AAU)709
110Assistant Registrar (Election)710
111Deputy Registrar (PRO)711
112Deputy Registrar (Authorities)712
D.R.’s Stempgrapher713
113Assistant Registrar (TAU)714
Deputy Registrar (TAU)715
117Deputy Engineer (Electrical)716
118University Engineer717
Jr. Engineer (Civil)719
119Campus Development Unit718
120Assistant Registrar (EAU)720/790
121Assistant Registrar (GAD)721
Maintenance/Visitors Unit722
122Professor Dept. of Law723
124Head, Dept of Law724
125Professor Dept. of Law725
126Hon. Legal Adviser727
126ALaw Dept. Office726
128U.G. Section
129Thesis Section729
130P.G. Section730
131Deputy Registrar (UG & PG)731
Assistant Registrar (UG & PG)732
132Assistant Registrar (APD)733
133Deputy Registrar (Special Cell)734
Steno (Special Cell)735
134Supdt. (Special Cell)736
136Machine Operators737
145M.V. Karmchari Sangh789
(Second Floor)
202Statistical Unit738
203Grievances Cell739
205CONCOL Unit741
206Deputy Registrar (Affiliation)740
207Assistant Registrar (Affiliation)742
Office Affiliation743
211Deputy Registrar (Estab.)744
Steno (Estab.)745
212Establishment Unit – I & III746
213Establishment Unit – IV747
214Assistant Registrar – I & III748
Assistant Registrar – II & IV749
215Establishment Unit II750
216College Tribunal751
218Publication Section752
220OSD (Estab.)753
222Univ. Emp. Credit Society754
Estab. Special Cell788
VIDYANAGARI CAMPUS (P.R.I. No.2654+Ext. No.)
Telephone Operator3000/3300
M.V. Karmchari Sangh3429
Health Centre3430
Enquiry Counter3450
Canteen3384
Security OfficeSecurity Officer3301
Main Gate Chowky3302
NYAY-MURTI MAHADEO GOVIND RANADE BHAVAN
(Ground Floor)
Computer Science Dept.Head/Office3446/3311
French Dept.Head /Office3312/3452
Arabic Dept.Head/Office3313/3452
(First Floor)
Sociology Dept.Head /Office3316/3317
German Dept.Head / Office3318/3310
Persian Dept.Head /Office3319/3310
Russian Dept.Head3305
Academic Staff CollegeDirector3488
Assistant Dir.3365
Office3442

Click here for Media Contact Number

updated on 02 January, 2012